Complete List of 2021 Golden Globes Winners

Takashi Seida / Hulu

Here is a complete list of this years Golden Globes winners and nominees.

Lewis Mirrett

The 78th annual Golden Globe Awards finally took place Sunday, February 28, after its two-month delay due to COVID-19. The first-ever virtual Golden Globes ceremony was hosted East coast to West coast by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey. Poehler hosted from The Beverly Hilton in California while Fey presented from the Rainbow Room in New York City.

This year’s winners could not have been more deserving. The Crown won big as it snagged wins in four different categories including Best Drama and acting wins for Gillian Anderson, Emma Corrin, and Josh O’Connor. Along with Nomadland taking home two of the biggest film awards for Best Picture Drama, and Best Director for Chloé Zhao. Meanwhile, the series, Schitt’s Creek was awarded Best Comedy, and star Catherine O’Hara earned Best Actress for the series as well.

Below is a complete list of the this year’s Golden Globe winners and nominees.

Comedy Central

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Schitt’s Creek (Winner)
  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso
Des Willie / Netflix

Best Television Series, Drama

  • The Crown (Winner)
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best Motion Picture, Animated

  • Soul (Winner)
  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday (Winner)
  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Winner)
  • Normal People
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox
David Lee / Netflix

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)
  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
Des Willie / Netflix

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

  • Emma Corrin, The Crown (Winner)
  • Olivia Coleman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown (Winner)
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Comedy Central

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Winner)
  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Winner)
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Winner)
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched
Will Robson-Scott / Amazon Studios

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

  • John Boyega, Small Axe (Winner)
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing
Phil Bray / Netflix

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit (Winner)
  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True (Winner)
  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • Nomadland (Winner)
  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Winner)
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom
Joshua James Richards / 20th Century Studios

Best Director, Motion Picture

  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Winner)
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami…
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Seacia Pavao / Netflix

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot (Winner)
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Winner)
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian (Winner)
  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Coleman, The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World
Glen Wilson / Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (Winner)
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami…
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

  • Minari — Winner
  • La Llorna
  • Another Round
  • The Life Ahead
  • Two of Us
Niko Tavernise / Netflix

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Winner)
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

  • “Io Sì (Seen),” Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – “The Life Ahead” — Winner 
  • “Fight for You,” H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice,” Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Speak Now,” Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth – “One Night in Miami…”
  • “Tigress & Tweed,” Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day – “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul (Winner)
  • Alexander Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
  • Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”
  • James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”