Check out This Years’ Full List of Grammy Nominees

Atlantic Records

After a year where fresh faces were dominating the pop music scene, the Grammy nominations for 2020 have been announced and we are here for it. 

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is scheduled for Jan. 26, 2020, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. The awards show will be hosted by Alicia Keys and aired on CBS. By the old metrics, this year’s lineup of nominees is a breath of fresh air, though hip-hop, in general, is still acknowledged very weakly. Leading the pack in nominations is the enthusiastically upbeat singer-rapper Lizzo, who received eight nominations. Billie Eilish, who is the year’s most vivid young breakthrough, received six, as did rapper Lil Nas X.

Not so long ago, the Grammys were routinely criticized for lacking diversity and rewarding rock elders at the expense of pop’s younger and more vital ranks. Discontinuing that trend the new vibrant faces on this year’s nominees speaks volumes to what the award show could become in the future. The younger artists were even surprised by their nominations; Billie Eilish admits to being asleep during her nom and rapper YBN Cordae was shocked, taking to social media to display his utter disbelief. The biggest controversy of the awards this year is Taylor Swift’s noticeable absence from the major categories and Lil Nas X’s 7 song EP entitled 7 being put into the album of the year category.

Despite the heavy controversy, this year’s awards will still be one to watch as we see the young and fresh artists have a chance at the stunning honor.

View the complete list of nominees below:

Record of the Year

“Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Hard Place” — H.E.R.
“Talk” — Khalid
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
“Sunflower” — Post Malone and Swae Lee

Album of the Year

“i,i” — Bon Iver
“Norman ______ Rockwell!” — Lana Del Rey
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish
“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
“I Used To Know Her” — H.E.R.
“7” — Lil Nas X
“Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)” — Lizzo
“Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend

Song of the Year

“Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. and Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Norman ______ Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff and Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn and Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
“Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson and Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Spirit” — Beyoncé
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
“You Need to Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande and Social House
“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Sunflower” — Post Malone and Swae Lee
“Señorita” — Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello

Best Pop Vocal Album

“The Lion King: The Gift” — Beyoncé
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish
“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
No.6 Collaborations Project” — Ed Sheeran
“Lover” — Taylor Swift

Best Rock Performance

“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
“Woman” — Karen O and Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

“U.F.O.F.” — Big Thief
“Assume Form” — James Blake
“i,i” — Bon Iver
“Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend
“Anima” — Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

“Love Again” — Daniel Caesar and Brandy
“Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye
“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best R&B Album

“1123” — BJ the Chicago Kid
“Painted” — Lucky Daye
“Ella Mai” — Ella Mai
“Paul” — PJ Morton
“Ventura” — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance

“Middle Child” — J. Cole
“Suge” — DaBaby
“Down Bad” — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG and Young Nudy
“Racks in the Middle” — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy
“Clout” — Offset featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Higher” — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend
“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby and Gunna
“Panini” — Lil Nas X
“Ballin” — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
“The London” — Young Thug featuring J. Cole and Travis Scott

Best Rap Album

“Revenge of the Dreamers III” — Dreamville
“Championships” — Meek Mill
“I Am > I Was” — 21 Savage
“Igor” — Tyler, the Creator
“The Lost Boy” — YBN Cordae

Best Country Song

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey and Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
“It All Comes Out in the Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Some of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde and Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
“Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

“Desperate Man” — Eric Church
“Stronger Than the Truth” — Reba McEntire
“Interstate Gospel” — Pistol Annies
“Center Point Road” — Thomas Rhett
“While I’m Livin’” — Tanya Tucker

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“In the Key of the Universe” — Joey DeFrancesco
“The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul” — Branford Marsalis Quartet
“Christian McBride’s New Jawn” — Christian McBride
“Finding Gabriel” — Brad Mehldau
“Come What May” — Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Latin Pop Album

“Vida” — Luis Fonsi
“11:11” — Maluma
“Montaner” — Ricardo Montaner
“#Eldisco” — Alejandro Sanz
“Fantasia” — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

“X 100PRE” — Bad Bunny
“Oasis” — J Balvin and Bad Bunny
“Indestructible” — Flor De Toloache
“Almadura” — iLe
“El Mal Querer” — Rosalía

Best Spoken Word Album

“Beastie Boys Books” — Various Artists
“Becoming” — Michelle Obama
“I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor” — Eric Alexandrakis
“Mr. Know-It-All” — John Waters
“Sekou Anders & String Theory” — Sekou Andrews and the String Theory

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“The Lion King: The Songs” — Various Artists
“Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” — Various Artists
“Rocketman” — Taron Egerton
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” — Various Artists
“A Star Is Born” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), from “Toy Story 4”
“Girl in the Movies” — Dolly Parton and Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), from “Dumplin’”
“I’ll Never Love Again” (film version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey and Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper), from “A Star Is Born”
“Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie and Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), from “The Lion King”
“Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), from “Suspiria”

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed

Best Music Video

“We’ve Got to Try” — The Chemical Brothers; Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.; Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
“Cellophane” — FKA twigs; Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
“Old Town Road” (Official Movie) — Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus; Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen and Saul Levitz, video producers
“Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo; Vania Heymann and Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film

“Homecoming” — Beyoncé; Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
“Remember My Name” — David Crosby; A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola and Greg Mariotti, video producers
“Birth of the Cool” — Miles Davis; Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
“Shangri-La” — Various Artists; Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
“Anima” — Thom Yorke; Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman and Sara Murphy, video producers